The application for April 2014 intake in the field of transportation studies starts from 1 November 2013

Application information for transportation studies April 2014 intake with scholarship by the endowed chair “Vulnerability Assessment of Transport Infrastructure (VATI)”, Department of Civil Engineering

Designated Contact:
Foreign Student Office (Civil FSO), Department of Civil Engineering

Degree Program:
Doctoral

Financial support period by VATI:
April 2014 ~ March 2016 (2 years)

Number to be Admitted:
1

Research Field:
Transportation studies

Coverage of the scholarship:
– Full tuition fees
– A monthly subsistence and housing allowance
– An allowance for books and instructional materials
– Medical insurance
– Return air ticket

Selection Process and Schedule:
1 November   Application starts
20 November  Deadline for application: All application submissions must be postmarked no later than this date.
the middle of December  Final results will be announced by e-mail.

A set of complete application documents:
1) Application form (the Civil Engineering specific format)
2) Two recommendation letters (the Civil Engineering specific format) – Each should be in the sealed envelope.
3) Statement of Purpose
4) Summary of your academic work
5) Certified Academic Records
6) Diploma certificate
7) English Proficiency certificate

All enquiries and application documents are to be addressed to:
Foreign Student Office (Civil FSO)
Department of Civil Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, the University of Tokyo
7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo, 113-8656, JAPAN
e-mail: fso@civil.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp

Eligibility Requirements:
The following students are eligible to apply.

The applicant must satisfy all the eligibility requirements as mentioned below as Articles (1) to (5).

1. A foreign national who is not a permanent resident of Japan.
2. A foreign national who is not currently residing in Japan.
3. Individuals with the linguistic skills required to take classes and receive research guidance in English.
4. Individuals with the nationality of a country which has diplomatic relations with the Japanese government.
5. Those who have completed, or are expected to complete, 18 years of school education by 31th March, 2014, upon completion of their Master’s or equivalent degree.

* Certified proof must be provided if the educational curriculum in the applicant’s country requires less than 16 years for completion of a Bachelor’s degree, or less than 18 years for completion of a Master’s degree, or their equivalents.